Immigration and Citizenship

PR application rejected after ITA

Hi

After waiting for 3 months, today I got the notification that my application was rejected.

Here are the details:

I have now completed the assessment of your application for a permanent resident visa as a skilled worker.
I have determined that you do not meet the requirements for immigration to Canada.
Subsection 76(1)(b) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR) states that for the
purpose of determining whether a skilled worker, as a member of the federal skilled worker class, will be
able to become economically established in Canada, the skilled worker must:
(i) have in the form of transferable and available funds, unencumbered by debts or other
obligations, an amount equal to one half of the minimum necessary income applicable in
respect of the group of persons consisting of the skilled worker and their family members.
I am not satisfied that you meet the requirement under paragraph i) because you have not submitted
sufficient evidence to satisfy me that you have at least $12,300 in the form of transferable and available
funds, unencumbered by debts or other obligations.

The amount of funds is assessed according to the applicant’s family size, using 50% of the current Low-
Income Cut-off (LICO) from Statistics Canada for urban areas with populations of 500,000 or more. In

your application you have declared an available amount of $12,400 in settlement funds. I have reviewed
all information available and I am not satisfied that you have at your disposal, with sufficient liquidity, and
with the ability to transfer those assets, the necessary threshold of funds to support your establishment in
Canada on arrival. You have submitted evidence for funds in the amount of $11,672, assessed as per IRPR
subsection 76(1)(b)(i), in the form of transferable and available funds, unencumbered by debts or other
obligations. You therefore have not satisfied me that you will be able to become economically established
in Canada as a member of the federal skilled worker class as per R76(1)(b).
Subsection 11(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) states that a foreign national must,
before entering Canada, apply to an officer for a visa or for any other document required by the regulations.
The visa or document may be issued if, following an examination, the officer is satisfied that the foreign
national is not inadmissible and meets the requirements of this Act. Subsection 2(2) specifies that unless
otherwise indicated, references in the Act to “this Act” include regulations made under it.

In addition, according to section 11.2 of the IRPA:
An officer may not issue a visa or other document in respect of an application for permanent
residence to a foreign national who was issued an invitation under Division 0.1 to make such an
application if – at the time the invitation was issued or at the time the officer received their
application – the foreign national did not meet the criteria set out in an instruction given under
paragraph 10.3(1)(e) or does not have the qualifications on the basis of which they were ranked
under an instruction given under paragraph 10.3(1)(h) and were consequently issued the invitation.
Section 11.2 of the IRPA requires that information provided in your Express Entry Profile concerning your
eligibility to be invited to apply (10.3(1)(e)), as well as the qualifications on the basis of which you were
ranked (10.3(1)(h)) be valid both at the time the invitation was issued and at the time the application for
permanent residence is received.
As I have found that you no longer meet the minimum criteria to be eligible to be invited to apply set out
in an instruction given under 10.3(1)(e), you no longer meet the requirements of Section 11.2 of the Act. I
am therefore refusing your application.
You will receive a refund of the Right of Permanent Residence Fee that you have paid.
The decision communicated in this letter constitutes the definitive and final decision on your present
application. Your application will be retained, under current Government of Canada file retention
guidelines, for a period of two years. Your application forms and supporting documents will not be returned
to you. If you should submit a new application it would require new fees and documentation and would
need to meet all the requirements in effect at the time the application is submitted.
You must remove your Job Seeker profile from the Job Bank website, as you are no longer an Express
Entry candidate. You must also remove any references that you are a candidate for Express Entry from any
private job board websites, if you used any.
If you still want to come to Canada as a skilled immigrant, you may take steps to improve your
competitiveness and register for Express Entry at a later date. For example, you may try to improve your
language score or gain a higher level of education. However, you must still meet minimum requirements to
enter the Express Entry pool and there is no guarantee that you will that you will be issued another invitation
to apply for permanent residence under one of the immigration programs subject to Express Entry.
Sincerely,

What can I do now? Can I appeal? Should I reapply? The amount had dipped because of a colossal stupidity from my side (my father, in all his stupid wisdom of saving money transferred about 1500$ to a higher interest saving account)

Please advise. This is fairly earth shattering for me.

Thank you in advance for your replies.

To see answers, post questions or comments on this post, go directly to the origin topic by clicking CanadaVisa.ca Forum

Need Immigration Help? Use the Form below to contact us: