Immigration to Canada - AfriCanada.com Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) - AfriCanada Consulting Inc.
Need Canada immigration attorney? See List
CANADA IMMIGRATION HELP & TIPS
Immigration and Citizenship

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP)

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP)

Through the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province of Ontario may receive an Ontario Provincial Nomination Certificate (OPNC). The OPNC will allow the candidate to apply for Canadian Permanent Residence with processing times that are faster than other Canadian immigration classes.


ADVERTISEMENT

The information on the following pages are presented directly from the OINP website. The expression “we” in any of the information refers to OINP and NOT AfriCanada.com

The province of Ontario operates the OINP in partnership with the federal immigration department, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Interested candidates must follow a two-stage process: apply for nomination to the provincial government, and then, if nominated, apply for permanent residence to the federal government. 

The Ontario Immigration Nominee Program (OINP) allows foreign workers, international students and others with the right skills, experience and education to apply for a nomination for permanent residence in Ontario. 

The program is:


ADVERTISEMENT

  • operated by the Ontario government in partnership with the federal government through Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)
  • designed to help Ontario meet its labour market and economic development needs

What you need to know

The OINP is made up of three main categories and each category is divided into several streams:

  1. Employer job offer
  2. Human capital
  3. Business

1. Employer job offer category

The employer job offer category has three streams. You must have a full-time and permanent job offer from an Ontario employer to qualify.

Employer Job Offer consists of three streams:

  • Foreign Worker Stream
  • International Student Stream
  • In-Demand Skills Stream

The Employer Job Offer: Foreign Worker Stream

The Employer Job Offer: Foreign Worker Stream is an immigration stream under the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program.

It gives foreign workers with a job offer in a skilled occupation at Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), the opportunity to apply to permanently live and work in Ontario.


ADVERTISEMENT

This stream is open to foreign workers in and outside of Canada.

You must apply online to be nominated by the Ontario government for permanent residence.

If you are nominated, your next step is to apply to the federal government through Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). They make the final decision on who becomes a permanent resident.

Before you apply

1. Make sure you meet the mandatory requirements

This stream has a number of mandatory requirements you must meet before you can apply. These are described in detail later and include:

  • Job offer requirements – what your job offer must include
  • Applicant requirements – what you need to have before you apply
  • Employer requirements – what your employer needs to have before you apply
2. Understand the application process

Please note:

  • you have to apply online through the OINP e-Filing Portal
  • it takes about three hours to complete the application
  • you do not have to complete the application in one session, you can save your work and return to it later
  • you must submit your application within 14 calendar days after you register or your registration will expire (if it does, you can re-register provided we are still accepting new registrations under this stream)
  • you can complete the application yourself or have a representative complete it on your behalf
  • you have to pay to apply and the cost varies depending on where you will be working
  • you have to pay by credit card, we only accept Visa and MasterCard
3. Have your supporting documents ready

You also need to make sure you have all your supporting documents, in English or French, scanned and ready to upload when you apply. If you do not, your application will be returned as incomplete and your application fee will be refunded.


ADVERTISEMENT

Job offer requirements

To qualify under the Employer Job Offer: Foreign Worker Stream, you must have a job offer in Ontario from an employer that meets the following requirements.

Please refer to section 4 of Ontario Regulation 422/17 and the Employer’s Guide for more details on each requirement.

1. Full-time and permanent

The job offer must be for a full-time and permanent position.

Full-time means the job must be a minimum of 1,560 hours a year and a minimum of 30 hours of paid work per week.

Permanent means the job must have no end date (also known as an indeterminate duration).

2. Eligible occupation

The job offered must be in a skilled occupation at Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupation Classification (NOC).

3. Median wage level

The pay of the job offered must meet or be higher than the median wage level, for that occupation, in the specific region of Ontario where you will be working. Refer to the Employer’s Guide for steps on how to find the median wage level.

If you are already working in the position, the wage of the job offer must be equal to or greater than the wage level that the employer currently pays you in that position.

These wage requirements do not apply if you have a collective agreement (a written contract between the employer and a union), in your workplace, that determines your wages.

4. Position is necessary to employer’s business

The position offered must be necessary to your employer’s business. This means that the job offer must align with your employer’s existing business activities and the position must be needed to maintain or grow ongoing business activity.

5. Work based in Ontario

The work you do while in the position of the job offer must occur primarily in Ontario.

You or any member of your family may only hold or have held equity in your employer’s business if the equity is/was less than 10 per cent and only if it was obtained as part of the remuneration package as an employee. The combined total amount of equity held by you, or any of your family members, cannot exceed or have exceeded 10 per cent.

Applicant requirements

Before you apply, you must meet the criteria in four categories below.

Please refer to section 5 of Ontario Regulation 422/17 and the application guide for more details on each requirement.

1. Work experience or licence or other authorization

You must have:

  • at least two years of paid full-time work experience in the same occupation (same NOC code) as your job offer gained within the five years prior to submitting your application

or

  • a licence or other authorization for the job that you have been offered

Full-time work experience means working in a job with at least 30 hours of paid work in a week that amounts to at least 1,560 hours of paid work in one year.

2. Valid licence or other authorization (if applicable)

If you need a licence or other authorization for the job that you have been offered, you must have it when you apply.

Find out if your job is in a compulsory trade that requires a licence.

3. Intention to live in Ontario

You must intend to live in Ontario after you’ve been granted permanent residence. We determine this by examining your ties to Ontario, which can include doing things such as:

  • working or having worked here
  • getting job offers, applying to or interviewing for jobs
  • studying
  • volunteering
  • leasing or owning property
  • visiting
  • having professional networks and affiliations, family ties and personal relationships
4. Legal status in Canada (if applicable)

If you are applying from within Canada, you must have legal status (a visitor record, study permit, or work permit) at the time you apply and should maintain that status until the time of nomination.  

Employer requirements

Please refer to section 4 of Ontario Regulation 422/17 and the Employer’s Guide for more details on each requirement.

1. General requirements

To qualify under the Foreign Worker Stream, your employer must:

  • have been in active business for at least three years prior to submitting your application
  • have business premises in Ontario where you will work
  • have no outstanding orders made against them under the Ontario Employment Standards Act, 2000 or the Occupational Health and Safety Act
  • demonstrate that enough effort was made to recruit a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident for the position being offered to you (this only applies if you are currently living outside Canada or working outside of Ontario)
2. Revenue and employee requirements

Your employer’s business must also meet the following requirements for the most recently completed fiscal year (the year used for tax or accounting purposes):

Greater Toronto Area (City of Toronto, Durham, Halton, York and Peel regions)

If you will work or report to work at location in the Greater Toronto Area:

  • a minimum of $1,000,000 in total gross annual revenue
  • at least five full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents who worked at the location where you will work, or will report to work, for the duration of the most recently completed fiscal year
Outside the Greater Toronto Area

If you will work or report to work at location outside the Greater Toronto Area:

  • a minimum of $500,000 in total gross annual revenue
  • at least three full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents who worked at the location where you will work, or will report to work, for the duration of the most recently completed fiscal year
Meaning of report to work

In cases where the applicant will work at more than one location, the location where the applicant will report to work means:

  • the location where the applicant’s immediate supervisor or manager works, or
  • the location of the administrative office where the applicant will receive work assignments
3. Employer Form

Your employer must make an application for approval of an employment position by filling out and signing an Employer Form.

Your employer then must give you the form so you can scan and upload it with your application.

Important: When we assess your application, we may need additional supporting documents from your employer to validate information included in the Employer Form. Please read the Employer’s Guide for a list of possible documents that may be requested.

Supporting documents

You must provide supporting documents to validate the information in your application and to prove you meet the eligibility criteria.

All supporting documents must be scanned and uploaded in your online application.

Refer to the document checklists for the list of mandatory documents.

If a supporting document is not in English or French, you must provide a copy of the document and a translation of the document. Please read, Document translation and notarization for more information.

Remember, if you do not upload all the required documents, your application will be incomplete and will be returned.

Cost to apply

The application fee covers the cost of processing your application and is:

  • $1,500 if the job offer is outside of the Greater Toronto Area
  • $2,000 if the job offer is within the Greater Toronto Area (City of Toronto, Durham, Halton, York and Peel regions)

You must pay online by credit card. We only accept VISA or MasterCard.

Refunds

We will only refund the fee if we find that your application is incomplete or you withdraw your application before we start processing it.

We will not refund the fee if your application is unsuccessful.

You can check the status of your application through your account in the OINP e-Filing Portal.

Use a representative to apply

You may choose to appoint an authorized representative, such as an immigration consultant or lawyer, to provide advice or help with the application process and to act on your behalf with the OINP.

If you wish to appoint a representative, they must create an account in the OINP e-Filing Portal and then submit your application through the portal on your behalf.

Learn more about representatives and how to appoint one.

Submit an application

If you are using a representative or you are a representative, the submission process is different. Read OINP Representatives for information on how to apply.

Before you start, make sure you and the employer:

  1. Meet all of the necessary requirements under the:
  2. Have your credit card ready (we accept Visa and MasterCard only)
  3. Have your supporting documents (in English or French) scanned and ready to upload
  4. Read the application instructions (important)

Application instructions

Once you click “Submit an application”:

  1. Choose whether you are a returning user or a new applicant
  2. Choose the Employer Job Offer: Foreign Worker Stream
  3. If you are a new applicant, you must pre-register with your name and date of birth (not required if you are already registered)
  4. Log into your ONe-key account. If you do not have one, click “Sign up now!”
  5. Once you’ve logged into your ONe-key account, you will be sent back to the OINP e-Filing Portal
  6. Create a profile in the OINP e-Filing Portal
  7. Once you’ve completed your profile, click “Finish” and you will be sent to your main page in the e-Filing Portal
  8. Click on the file number beside the Employer Job Offer: Foreign Worker Stream to begin your application

Please note:

It takes about three hours to complete your application. You don’t have to do it all at once, but you must submit your application within 14 calendar days after you first register.

Submit an application

After you apply

After you (or your representative) submit your application, you will get an email to confirm that we have received it.

You can check the status of your application through your account in the OINP e-Filing Portal.

For regular updates on processing times, read the OINP Application processing times and nominations issued

Withdrawing your application

To withdraw your application, click on the “Withdraw” button next to your file number on your main page of the OINP e-Filing Portal.

Please note:

We will only refund the application fee if you withdraw your application before we start processing it.

Changes in personal information

You must notify us if there are any changes to the information provided in your application, including (but not limited to) changes in:

  • contact information
  • immigration status (expiration or change in work permit)
  • family composition due to:
    • marriage or common-law relationship
    • birth of a child
    • change of custody of a child
    • divorce/separation
    • death

You can make changes to your telephone number, email address and country of residence by logging into the OINP e-Filing Portal and clicking on “My Profile” on your main page. After the change has been made, click “Save”.

For all other changes, or to correct a data entry error (e.g., you misspelled your name):

  1. complete and save a Change of Personal Information form
  2. send the completed form by email as an attachment to ontarionominee@ontario.ca
  3. use the subject line “Application Change Notice – [File number]”
  4. if you are requesting a correction to your name or date of birth, please also include a copy of the personal details page of your passport to validate your request

Please note: We will not accept requests to completely change a name or date of birth.

If you do not notify us of changes to your personal information, it could impact the outcome of your application.

If you are nominated

If your application is successful, you will receive a Nomination Approval Letter and anOINP Certificate of Nomination by mail.

Once we notify you, your next step is to apply for permanent residence to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) within six months.

You will need to include your Nomination Approval Letter and the OINP Certificate of Nomination.

If you are not nominated

If your application is unsuccessful, we will let you know by email. If you think we made an error in our decision that led to your application being refused, you may ask for an internal review.

To request an internal review:

  1. Send an email to internalreview-revisioninterne@ontario.ca. You must email us within:
    • 30 calendar days of receiving your notice of refusal if you live in Canada
    • 60 calendar days of receiving your notice of refusal if you live outside of Canada
  2. In your email, explain how:
    • on the date you submitted your application, you met all requirements
    • an error we made resulted in your application being unsuccessful

Do not include any new information that you did not include in your original application, unless that information was not reasonably available to you at the time you submitted your application.

New information that you did not include in your application because of an oversight will not be considered.

Internal review requests must be sent by email. We will not accept requests by mail, fax or in-person.

Refer to the Employer Job Offer: Foreign Worker Stream Application Guide for more information about what happens after you apply.

Please share this to help others:
  •   
  •   
  •  
  •   
  •  
  •  

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Need Canada immigration attorney? See List of Lawyers
OR
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP? CONTACT US NOW WITH THE FORM BELOW