Immigration to Canada - AfriCanada.com Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) - AfriCanada Consulting Inc.
Need Canada immigration attorney? See List
CANADA IMMIGRATION HELP & TIPS
Immigration and Citizenship

Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)

Nova Scotia Nominee Program

The Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) nominates for Canadian permanent residency prospective immigrants who have the skills and experience to boost the province’s economy and tackle its demographic challenges.


ADVERTISEMENT

The information in the following pages are presented from NSNP website. The expressions “we”, “us” or “our” refer to NSNP and not AfriCanada.com.

Nominees are selected from one of seven different streams, with a target processing time of three months.

The seven streams are:

  1. Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities
  2. Physician
  3. Entrepreneur
  4. International Graduate Entrepreneur
  5. Skilled Worker
  6. Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  7. Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

Important notes for final year international students

Nova Scotia also operates ‘Study and Stay’, a program specifically aimed at helping international students from China, India and the Philippines stay and build careers in the region after they graduate.


ADVERTISEMENT

  • If you are a final year international student who is studying at a university/college in Nova Scotia, and would like to stay in Nova Scotia after you graduate, we invite you to apply for Atlantic Canada Study and StayTM – Nova Scotia (formerly Stay in Nova Scotia Program)
  • If you are a final year international student who is studying at a university/college in New Brunswick or Prince Edward Island, and are looking to apply for the Atlantic Canada Study and StayTM program in these regions, please refer to Atlantic Canada Study and StayTM.
  • If you are an international student in your second year of undergraduate study OR your first-year NSCC two-year diploma study in the province of Nova Scotia, please continue with this page.

1. Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities

The Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities stream selects candidates in the federal Express Entry system who meet provincial labour market needs to apply for nomination. Only candidates who receive a Letter of Interest from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration may apply.

Eligibility Requirements

To apply you must:

  • receive a Letter of Interest from the Nova Scotia Nominee Program within the Express Entry system;
  • submit your application within 30 calendar days of the date on which your letter of interest was issued;
  • meet the minimum work experience requirements of the Express Entry stream for which you have qualified;
  • demonstrate sufficient funds to successfully establish yourself and your family in Nova Scotia and to pay your immigration costs and travel expenses;
  • have legal status in your current country of residence; and
  • meet eligibility criteria in place at the time you are issued a Letter of Interest.

Criteria for the Jan. 24, 2019, draw are as follows:

  • Candidates in NOC 1111, financial auditors and accountants, who submitted an expression of interest to the Express Entry pool on or after July 1, 2018.
  • A score in the Express Entry comprehensive ranking system (CRS) from 400 to 450.
  • Hold a bachelor’s degree OR have completed a program of three or more years at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute.
  • Have a Canadian Language Benchmark score of 7 or higher in English or French for speaking, listening, reading and writing.
  • Have 5 years or more of work experience in NOC 0, A or B, and provide letters of reference from employers to demonstrate proof of a minimum of 5 years of work experience in NOC 1111.

Letters of reference must:

  • be written on company letterhead;
  • be signed by the responsible human resources officer, supervisor, or manager;
  • show company’s full address, telephone number, e-mail and website addresses and be stamped with the company’s official seal (if applicable); and
  • include all of the following information in one document: 
    • the specific period of your employment with the company
    • the positions you have held during the period of employment and time spent in each position
    • your main responsibilities and duties in each position
    • your annual salary plus benefits in each position
    • the number of hours worked per week in each position
    • proof that your work experience meets the lead statement and the majority (at least 51%) of the main duties as set out in NOC 2016, found here: http://noc.esdc.gc.ca/English/home.aspx

How to Apply

If you have received a Letter of Interest, complete the online application form and include all required information and attachments.


ADVERTISEMENT

Online application process
  1. Create account
  2. Fill out application
  3. Print a copy for your records (Application and attachments are not viewable after submission)
  4. Attach supporting documentation
  5. Submit and wait to hear from us
    (It may take us 3 months or more to review a complete application)

Apply Online Now

APPLICATION GUIDE AND FORMS

Please share this to help others:
  •   
  •   
  •  
  •   
  •  
  •  

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Need Canada immigration attorney? See List of Lawyers
OR
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP? CONTACT US NOW WITH THE FORM BELOW