New Canada TR to PR Pathway @AfriCanada.com

New Canada TR to PR Pathway – From Temporary Resident to Permanent Resident


New Canada TR to PR Pathway

Canada may roll out a new TR to PR pathway to Canada permanent residence for international students and temporary workers by September 8, 2022 (TR to PR 2022).

The House of Commons mandated the Immigration Minister to come up with new TR to PR pathway for TR to PR 2022. There is a very high probability of Canada introducing a Canada TR to PR pathway like the ones in 2021. See Canada to give PR to 90,000 essential workers and international graduates in 2021.

Canada is trying to meet its immigration targets for 2022 and 2023. A new Canada TR to PR pathway for foreign skilled workers, and temporary workers and international students already in the country makes sense.


ADVERTISEMENT

Canada’s Immigration Levels 2022-2024 plan targets 1.3 million new permanent residents. Each year, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) releases a new Immigration Levels Plan which it uses to guide its operations.

Canada’s immigration levels plan guides Canada’s immigration system. It outlines the number of immigrants Canada will look to welcome under its various federal, provincial, and territorial programs. IRCC then regularly adjusts operations to attract, settle, integrate, and retain the targeted levels of newcomers.

You may pre-qualify for a Canada immigration program.

Canada sets its immigration levels plan to strengthen the economy, reunite families, and help refugees.

Why Canada’s needs new TR to PR pathway


ADVERTISEMENT

There is a sense of urgency to roll out new Canada TR to PR pathway. The government continues to emphasize that immigration is the cornerstone of Canada’s plan to get the economy moving again. Especially to accelerate recovery from the devastating economic consequences of the coronavirus pandemic.

Quotes

“Immigration has helped shape Canada into the country it is today. From farming and fishing to manufacturing, healthcare and the transportation sector, Canada relies on immigrants. We are focused on economic recovery, and immigration is the key to getting there. Setting bold new immigration targets, as outlined in the 2022-2024 Levels Plan, will further help bring the immeasurable contribution of immigrants to our communities and across all sectors of the economy.”

 – The Honourable Sean Fraser, Canada Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship New immigration plan to fill labour market shortages and grow Canada’s economy.

Key factors for consideration in developing Canada’s immigration levels plan include:

  • Canada has one of the world’s oldest populations and also one of the world’s lowest birth rates
  • Canada also has a low rate of natural population growth which results in low rates of labour force and economic growth, and
  • Low economic growth also makes it difficult for Canada to raise the taxes it needs to support social spending

And also, 9 million Canadians will reach the retirement age of 65 by the year 2030. This means that Canada will have that much fewer workers at a time when its social spending on them will rise.

New Canada TR to PR Pathway – Canada’s Immigration Levels 2022-2024

Immigration Class202220232024
Economic241,850253,000267,750
Family105,000109,500113,000
Refugee76,54574,05562,500
Humanitarian8,25010,5007,750
Total431,645447,055451,000

Over the coming three years, Canada’s Immigration Levels 2022-2024 plan targets the following number of new immigrant landings:

  • 2022: 431,645 permanent residents
  • 2023: 447,055 permanent residents
  • 2024: 451,000 permanent residents

These targets are the highest in Canada’s immigration levels planning history. Canada cites these among other highlights of the plan:

  • overall admissions amounting to 1.14% of the Canadian population by 2024.
  • a long-term focus on economic growth, with nearly 60% of admissions in the Economic Class
  • help for vulnerable populations, like the special measures for granting permanent residence to refugee claimants working in health care during the pandemic
  • support for global crises by providing a safe haven through humanitarian immigration to those facing persecution
  • talent retention of those already in Canada by granting permanent status to temporary residents accepted through the time limited pathways for essential workers launched in spring 2021
  • balancing Canada’s needs and its international obligations
  • focusing on attracting skilled workers who will contribute to Canada’s economy and labour shortage
  • recognizing the importance of family reunification, and also
  • helping the world’s most vulnerable populations through refugee resettlement

See also Government of Canada’s NR at New immigration plan to fill labour market shortages and grow Canada’s economy.

How to Prepare for a New Canada TR to PR Pathway

It is very likely that any new Canada TR to PR pathway will follow processes similar to those in the 2021 Canada TR to PR pathway programs. To qualify for the 2021 programs, a candidate must have proficiency in one of Canada’s official languages; meet general admissibility requirements; and be present, authorized to work and working in Canada at the time of their application.

For full eligibility details read:

You will benefit greatly by quickly reading these eligibility guidelines as they may be similar under any new Canada TR to PR pathway programs.


You may pre-qualify for a Canada immigration program.