IMPORTANT TOOLS. TRY THEM PLS!
** Download Immigration Forms & Guides
** Express Entry CRS Points Calculator
** Immigration Eligibility Assessment Tool
** Canada Immigration Fraud Alert

Immigration and Citizenship

Manitoba Launches Two International Graduates Immigration Programs

Manitoba Launches Two International Graduates Immigration Programs

The province of Manitoba has introduced two new pathways to Canadian permanent residency for international graduates under its International Education Stream (IES). The two new programs, the Graduate Internship Pathway and the Student Entrepreneur Pathway came into effect on November 1, 2018.

The launching of the Manitoba the Graduate Internship Pathway and the Student Entrepreneur Pathway, together with the existing Career Employment Pathway, now make three pathways for International students to become residents under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program.

Both pathways are designed “to attract and retain more talented innovators and entrepreneurs from all over the world,” Manitoba’s Minister of Education and Training, Kelvin Goertzen said.

“International students bring new ideas, global connections and an entrepreneurial spirit to our province and when they create opportunities for themselves, Manitoba becomes more competitive and innovative.”

Graduate Internship Pathway

The Graduate Internship Pathway (GIP) targets masters and doctorate degree holders for expedited nomination through internships contributing to industry innovation in Manitoba.

The Graduate Internship Pathway is for international students who have completed either a Master’s or Doctoral degree at a university in the province within three years and an eligible internship. Graduates need to have completed Mitacs Accelerate or Elevate internships to apply and do not need a job offer.

Graduate Internship Pathway Requirements

Education Completed a master or doctoral degree program in Manitoba within the past 3 years.
Official Languages Proficiency Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 (or equivalent).
Current Employment in Manitoba If you have completed a master or doctoral program in Manitoba with a completed Mitacs Elevate or Accelerate internship with eligible industry and research enterprises in Manitoba, you are not required to have a job offer at the time of application.
Settlement Funds You must demonstrate liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-Off requirements for independent financial resources for a six-month period.OR

You must be employed in a full-time, long-term position in Manitoba.

Adaptability You must be residing in Manitoba at the time of application.You must show the intent to continue to reside in Manitoba after nomination, including the submission of a Career Employment Plan demonstrating opportunities for a successful career track in Manitoba.

 

International Student Entrepreneur Pathway

The International Student Entrepreneur Pathway is for international graduates who have completed a minimum two-year program at a Manitoba post-secondary institution and who want to establish and operate a business in Manitoba. Candidates are expected to invest in and actively manage the business. Those selected under the International Student Entrepreneur Pathway will receive a temporary work permit as part of a two-year pilot program, the Government of Manitoba says.

The Student Entrepreneur Pathway is aimed at international graduates from Manitoba institutions who want to start a business in the province. 

The applicant must meet the terms of a Business Performance Agreement before being nominated for permanent residence.

Business Experience A business plan is required as part of your application to MPNP.You must operate the business as a senior manager on a daily basis from the place of business in Manitoba for at least 6 months prior to nomination while on a valid temporary work permit, consistent with the requirements of your Business Performance Agreement (BPA).

Business equity ownership of at least 51%

Official Languages Proficiency Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 (For this pathway only, IELTS – Academic is accepted in addition to other language proficiency tests).
Education Complete a full-time post-secondary program in Manitoba that is at least 2 years in duration. (distance learning or compressed academic programs are not eligible)Studies and/or work/business experience outside of Canada will be considered as beneficial but not are not an eligibility requirement.
Age 21-35
Adaptability You must:

  • Have a valid open work permit or post-graduation work permit (PGWP) at the time of application;
  • Have continuously resided in MB since graduation; and
  • Show intent to continue to reside in MB after nomination.
Net Worth / Settlement Funds A deposit is not required.Minimum net worth is not an eligibility criterion; however, net worth/source of funds will be considered for the purpose of evaluating the potential for you to successfully execute on your business plan.

You must demonstrate liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-Off requirements for independent financial resources for a six-month period.

Your personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier approved by the MPNP. A verification report, along with the application, must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving your letter of advice to apply.

Business Performance Agreement After an application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement must be signed prior to the MPNP issuing you a letter of support for applying for a work permit

Career Employment Pathway

The Career Employment Pathway is aimed at accelerating nomination for international graduates in science, technology, engineering and mathematics, or STEM subjects, with internships contributing to innovation. International graduate candidates with job offers in an In-Demand Occupation aligned with their qualification no longer have to work for six months before applying.

Career Employment Pathway Requirements

Education You must have graduated in the past 3 years from a designated post-secondary institution in Manitoba (minimum one year, two semesters, full-time coursework).
Official Languages Proficiency Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 (or equivalent).
Current Employment in Manitoba You must have a full-time job offer from an eligible current employer, with a minimum 1-year contract on Manitoba’s published In-Demand Occupations list that are consistent with your completed training.Note:

  • The MPNP may impose program or occupation-specific limits.
  • If you have completed a bridging program and passed the initial stage of certification as determined by the appropriate regulatory body, you are not required to have a job offer at the time of application.
Settlement Funds You must demonstrate liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-Off requirements for independent financial resources for a six-month period.OR

You must be employed in a full-time, long-term position in Manitoba.

Adaptability You must be residing in Manitoba at the time of application.You must show the intent to continue to reside in Manitoba after nomination, including the submission of a Career Employment Plan demonstrating opportunities for a successful career track in Manitoba

Useful Resources

Manitoba Announces Two New Immigration Pathways for International Graduates
Canada Provincial Nominee Programs

NEED IMMIGRATION HELP? CLICK to CONTACT US NOW

Explore Your Options or Get Help and Tips

CONTACT US NOW WITH THE FORM BELOW