Immigration and Citizenship

Less than 15 hours a week calculation (2 jobs)

Can anyone share their experience after submitting an application with experience for less than 15 hours a week? I have a combination of full time employment and part time over the course of 2 years but I’ve been advised to disregard any experience below 15 hours a week as is deemed “too casual”.

I have 2 jobs (different noc codes) for the same company, working at the same time. One job comes to around 10 hours a week, the other is 25 hours. Can I combine these two as “full time experience?” Is stating total hours worked on a letter sufficient?

https://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/threads/less-than-15-hours-a-week-calculation-2-jobs.583524/

For more questions, answers and tips join Canada Immigration Forum REGISTER NOW

Need Immigration Help? Contact us below. ***We respond faster to people who post questions on the Forum. Be sure to post your question in the forum!!


***We respond faster to people who post questions on the Forum. Be sure to make at least one post now!! Join our Immigration Discussion Forum Now: REGISTER for FORUM

Explore Your Options or Get Help and Tips