Job vacancies in Canada @AfriCanada.com

Job vacancies in Canada at near record highs – foreign workers needed


The number of job vacancies in Canada increased by 72% at the end of 2021 compared to the same period in 2020.

Statistics Canada reports that the job vacancy rate was 5.1% in November 2021. That is up 2.1 percentage points from before the pandemic. Job vacancy rate measures job vacancies as a share of all vacant and filled positions.

The number of job vacancies in Canada remains high with 874,700 unfilled positions, according to Statistics Canada figures.


ADVERTISEMENT

Canadian employers are desperately seeking to fill jobs in healthcare, construction, and the restaurant and hospitality sectors. The report says that these sectors are looking to temporary foreign workers and immigrants to fill the shortages.

Related: Over 1 million job vacancies in Canada – open for foreign skilled workers & students

Key sectors with high job vacancies in Canada

You may pre-qualify for a Canada immigration program.

Statistics Canada reports an all-time high of 51,500 vacancies in the transportation and warehousing sector. The agency reports 11.7% drop in vacancies in the accommodation and food services sector to 130,100. Despite this drop, the sector posted a 9.9% vacancy rate in November, outpacing all other sectors for the seventh consecutive month.


ADVERTISEMENT

That means the demand for serving staff, cooks, and people to bus tables is at near-record levels in Canada. 

Health care is another sector with high job vacancies in Canada. In the health care sector, the number of vacancies stood at 119,600, with a vacancy rate of 5.2%. There are still plenty of jobs in that sector due to on-going pandemic and long-term labour shortage for healthcare workers.

See also Ontario seeks 6,000 foreign-trained nurses by March 2022

In construction, the number of vacancies was 67,800 in November, with a vacancy rate of 5.6%. However, nationally, all industries within the construction sector had either returned to or surpassed their pre-pandemic employment level.

Job vacancies in Canada and job vacancy rate, unadjusted for seasonality

Payroll employment – November 2021Job vacancies – November 2021Job vacancy rate – November 2021
 thousandsthousands%
Sector aggregate16,351.0874.75.1
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting255.812.84.8
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction192.39.54.7
Utilities126.52.1E1.6E
Construction1,139.067.85.6
Manufacturing1,539.881.85.0
Wholesale trade798.133.54.0
Retail trade1,990.9104.05.0
Transportation and warehousing778.551.56.2
Information and cultural industries368.418.94.9
Finance and insurance774.418.52.3
Real estate and rental and leasing270.89.13.3
Professional, scientific and technical services1,091.363.55.5
Management of companies and enterprises124.04.43.5
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services818.360.26.9
Educational services1,435.817.01.2
Health care and social assistance2,171.5119.65.2
Arts, entertainment and recreation267.021.37.4
Accommodation and food services1,179.7130.19.9
Other services (excluding public administration)524.835.86.4
Public administration504.213.32.6
Statistics Canada – Payroll employment, earnings and hours, and job vacancies, November 2021

See also Top 15 foreign workers jobs in demand in Canada – Updated


You may pre-qualify for a Canada immigration program.