Canada Visitors Visa

Temporary Resident Visas (Visitor Visas) and eTA (Electronic Travel Authorization) for Canada

Over 35 million temporary residents (non-immigrant visitors) visit Canada each year. Except for Canadian citizens and permanent residents, all visitors require permission to enter Canada and require either a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or an eTA (electronic Travel Authorization), unless they are US Citizens.

The following foreigners need either a TRV or an eTA Canada Visitors Visa:

  • Tourists
  • Temporary foreign workers (individuals with work permits)
  • International students (individuals on study permits)
  • Business Visitors

TRV or an eTA?  You only need one of them, not both.

Citizens of visa-exempt countries intending to travel to Canada by air are expected to have applied for an obtained an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) before their departure to Canada.

Exception: Citizens of the United States do not require a TRV or an eTA, but Green Card holders in the United States, require an eTA to come to Canada, regardless of their nationality.

If you are NOT a citizen from a visa-exempt country, you WILL need a TRV to enter Canada.

What is a eTA (electronic Travel Authorization)?

As of March 15, 2016, visitors with passports from countries that are visa-exempt who enter Canada by air will need an eTA.

The authorization is electronically linked to your passport and is valid for five years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first.

What is a TRV and how to apply for one?

The TRV is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. TRVs may be for single entry or multiple entry. As a general rule, visitors are admitted for a period of six months. Temporary foreign workers and international students are admitted for varying periods of time, as determined on a case-by-case basis. Extensions may be applied for from within Canada.

It is important to note that possession of a valid TRV does not necessarily mean that the Officer at the Canadian Port of Entry will admit the visitor into Canada. At the Port of Entry, all visitors must demonstrate that the purpose of their visit to Canada is of a temporary nature. Officers at the Port of Entry will deny admission to all persons who, in their opinion, do not intend to leave Canada at the expiry of their visitor status.

Items to note:

  • Certain applicants may need to undergo a medical examination. This pertains to some individuals who intend to remain in Canada and have recently visited certain countries, as well as persons who intend to work in certain occupations in Canada.
  • Criminality and medical issues may prevent a visitor from entering Canada.
  • Visitors to Canada must be able to prove their ability to support themselves during their intended temporary stay in Canada.
  • Citizens of certain countries may need to provide biometrics information. To learn which countries this applies to, click Canada Immigration Biometrics Requirements

Country Checklist:  Non-Visa Exempt (TRV) or visa-exmept (eTA)

TRVs are required for citizens of non visa-exempt countries. The chart below outlines which citizens require a TRV and which citizens need an eTA in order to travel to Canada.

Country Document/Authorization Required
Afghanistan TRV
Albania TRV
Algeria TRV
Andorra eTA
Angola TRV
Anguilla eTA
Antigua & Barbuda TRV
Argentina TRV
Armenia TRV
Australia eTA
Austria eTA
Azerbaijan TRV
Bahamas eTA
Bahrain TRV
Bangladesh TRV
Barbados eTA
Belarus TRV
Belgium eTA
Belize TRV
Benin TRV
Bermuda eTA
Bhutan TRV
Bolivia TRV
Bosnia-Herzegovina TRV
Botswana TRV
Brazil TRV/eTA*
Brunei eTA
Bulgaria eTA
Burkina Faso TRV
Burundi TRV
Cambodia TRV
Cameroon TRV
Cape Verde TRV
Central African Republic TRV
Chad TRV
Chile eTA
China TRV
Colombia TRV
Comoros TRV
Congo, Democratic Republic TRV
Congo, Republic of TRV
Costa Rica TRV
Croatia eTA
Cuba TRV
Cyprus eTA
Czech Republic eTA
Denmark eTA
Djibouti TRV
Dominica TRV
Dominican Republic TRV
Ecuador TRV
Egypt TRV
El Salvador TRV
Equatorial Guinea TRV
Eritrea TRV
Estonia eTA
Ethiopia TRV
Fiji TRV
Finland eTA
France eTA
Gabon TRV
Gambia TRV
Georgia TRV
Germany eTA
Ghana TRV
Greece eTA
Grenada TRV
Guatemala TRV
Guinea TRV
Guyana TRV
Haiti TRV
Honduras TRV
Hungary eTA
Iceland eTA
India TRV
Indonesia TRV
Iran TRV
Iraq TRV
Ireland eTA
Israel (passport holders) eTA
Israel (holders of travel document in lieu of passport) TRV
Italy eTA
Ivory Coast TRV
Jamaica TRV
Japan eTA
Jordan TRV
Kazakhstan TRV
Kenya TRV
Kiribati TRV
Korea, North TRV
Korea, South eTA
Kosovo TRV
Kuwait TRV
Kyrgyzstan TRV
Laos TRV
Latvia eTA
Lebanon TRV
Lesotho TRV
Liberia TRV
Libya TRV
Liechtenstein eTA
Lithuania eTA
Luxembourg eTA
Macao TRV
Macedonia TRV
Madagascar TRV
Malawi TRV
Malaysia TRV
Maldives TRV
Mali TRV
Malta eTA
Mauritania TRV
Mauritius TRV
Mexico eTA
Moldova TRV
Monaco eTA
Mongolia TRV
Montenegro TRV
Morocco TRV
Mozambique TRV
Myanmar TRV
Namibia TRV
Nepal TRV
Netherlands eTA
New Zealand eTA
Nicaragua TRV
Niger TRV
Nigeria TRV
Norway eTA
Oman TRV
Pakistan TRV
Palau TRV
Panama TRV
Paraguay TRV
Peru TRV
Philippines TRV
Poland eTA
Portugal eTA
Qatar TRV
Romania eTA
Russia TRV
Rwanda TRV
San Marino eTA
Sao Tome e Principe TRV
Saudi Arabia TRV
Senegal TRV
Serbia TRV
Seychelles TRV
Sierra Leone TRV
Singapore eTA
Slovakia eTA
Slovenia eTA
Somalia TRV
South Africa TRV
Spain eTA
Sri Lanka TRV
St. Kitts & Nevis TRV
Sudan TRV
Surinam TRV
Swaziland TRV
Sweden eTA
Switzerland eTA
Syria TRV
Taiwan eTA
Tajikistan TRV
Tanzania TRV
Thailand TRV
Togo TRV
Tonga TRV
Trinidad and Tobago TRV
Tunisia TRV
Turkey TRV
Turkmenistan TRV
Turks and Caicos eTA
Tuvalu TRV
Uganda TRV
Ukraine TRV
United Arab Emirates eTA
United Kingdom eTA
United States of America Neither (travel document required at border)
Uruguay TRV
Uzbekistan TRV
Vanuatu TRV
Venezuela TRV
Vietnam TRV
Yemen TRV
Zambia TRV
Zimbabwe TRV


NEED IMMIGRATION HELP? CONTACT US NOW WITH THE FORM BELOW