Canada Visitors Visa - AfriCanada Immigration Inc.
Find Canada Immigration Lawyer? See List

Canada Visitors Visa

Temporary Resident Visas (Visitor Visas) and eTA (Electronic Travel Authorization) for Canada

Over 35 million temporary residents (non-immigrant visitors) visit Canada each year. Except for Canadian citizens and permanent residents, all visitors require permission to enter Canada and require either a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or an eTA (electronic Travel Authorization), unless they are US Citizens.

The following foreigners need either a TRV or an eTA Canada Visitors Visa:

  • Tourists
  • Temporary foreign workers (individuals with work permits)
  • International students (individuals on study permits)
  • Business Visitors

TRV or an eTA?  You only need one of them, not both.

Citizens of visa-exempt countries intending to travel to Canada by air are expected to have applied for an obtained an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) before their departure to Canada.

Exception: Citizens of the United States do not require a TRV or an eTA, but Green Card holders in the United States, require an eTA to come to Canada, regardless of their nationality.

If you are NOT a citizen from a visa-exempt country, you WILL need a TRV to enter Canada.

ADVERTISEMENT

What is a eTA (electronic Travel Authorization)?

As of March 15, 2016, visitors with passports from countries that are visa-exempt who enter Canada by air will need an eTA.

The authorization is electronically linked to your passport and is valid for five years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first.

What is a TRV and how to apply for one?

The TRV is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. TRVs may be for single entry or multiple entry. As a general rule, visitors are admitted for a period of six months. Temporary foreign workers and international students are admitted for varying periods of time, as determined on a case-by-case basis. Extensions may be applied for from within Canada.

It is important to note that possession of a valid TRV does not necessarily mean that the Officer at the Canadian Port of Entry will admit the visitor into Canada. At the Port of Entry, all visitors must demonstrate that the purpose of their visit to Canada is of a temporary nature. Officers at the Port of Entry will deny admission to all persons who, in their opinion, do not intend to leave Canada at the expiry of their visitor status.

ADVERTISEMENT

Items to note:

  • Certain applicants may need to undergo a medical examination. This pertains to some individuals who intend to remain in Canada and have recently visited certain countries, as well as persons who intend to work in certain occupations in Canada.
  • Criminality and medical issues may prevent a visitor from entering Canada.
  • Visitors to Canada must be able to prove their ability to support themselves during their intended temporary stay in Canada.
  • Citizens of certain countries may need to provide biometrics information. To learn which countries this applies to, click Canada Immigration Biometrics Requirements

Country Checklist:  Non-Visa Exempt (TRV) or visa-exmept (eTA)

TRVs are required for citizens of non visa-exempt countries. The chart below outlines which citizens require a TRV and which citizens need an eTA in order to travel to Canada.

CountryDocument/Authorization Required
AfghanistanTRV
AlbaniaTRV
AlgeriaTRV
AndorraeTA
AngolaTRV
AnguillaeTA
Antigua & BarbudaTRV
ArgentinaTRV
ArmeniaTRV
AustraliaeTA
AustriaeTA
AzerbaijanTRV
BahamaseTA
BahrainTRV
BangladeshTRV
BarbadoseTA
BelarusTRV
BelgiumeTA
BelizeTRV
BeninTRV
BermudaeTA
BhutanTRV
BoliviaTRV
Bosnia-HerzegovinaTRV
BotswanaTRV
BrazilTRV/eTA*
BruneieTA
BulgariaeTA
Burkina FasoTRV
BurundiTRV
CambodiaTRV
CameroonTRV
Cape VerdeTRV
Central African RepublicTRV
ChadTRV
ChileeTA
ChinaTRV
ColombiaTRV
ComorosTRV
Congo, Democratic RepublicTRV
Congo, Republic ofTRV
Costa RicaTRV
CroatiaeTA
CubaTRV
CypruseTA
Czech RepubliceTA
DenmarkeTA
DjiboutiTRV
DominicaTRV
Dominican RepublicTRV
EcuadorTRV
EgyptTRV
El SalvadorTRV
Equatorial GuineaTRV
EritreaTRV
EstoniaeTA
EthiopiaTRV
FijiTRV
FinlandeTA
FranceeTA
GabonTRV
GambiaTRV
GeorgiaTRV
GermanyeTA
GhanaTRV
GreeceeTA
GrenadaTRV
GuatemalaTRV
GuineaTRV
GuyanaTRV
HaitiTRV
HondurasTRV
HungaryeTA
IcelandeTA
IndiaTRV
IndonesiaTRV
IranTRV
IraqTRV
IrelandeTA
Israel (passport holders)eTA
Israel (holders of travel document in lieu of passport)TRV
ItalyeTA
Ivory CoastTRV
JamaicaTRV
JapaneTA
JordanTRV
KazakhstanTRV
KenyaTRV
KiribatiTRV
Korea, NorthTRV
Korea, SoutheTA
KosovoTRV
KuwaitTRV
KyrgyzstanTRV
LaosTRV
LatviaeTA
LebanonTRV
LesothoTRV
LiberiaTRV
LibyaTRV
LiechtensteineTA
LithuaniaeTA
LuxembourgeTA
MacaoTRV
MacedoniaTRV
MadagascarTRV
MalawiTRV
MalaysiaTRV
MaldivesTRV
MaliTRV
MaltaeTA
MauritaniaTRV
MauritiusTRV
MexicoeTA
MoldovaTRV
MonacoeTA
MongoliaTRV
MontenegroTRV
MoroccoTRV
MozambiqueTRV
MyanmarTRV
NamibiaTRV
NepalTRV
NetherlandseTA
New ZealandeTA
NicaraguaTRV
NigerTRV
NigeriaTRV
NorwayeTA
OmanTRV
PakistanTRV
PalauTRV
PanamaTRV
ParaguayTRV
PeruTRV
PhilippinesTRV
PolandeTA
PortugaleTA
QatarTRV
RomaniaeTA
RussiaTRV
RwandaTRV
San MarinoeTA
Sao Tome e PrincipeTRV
Saudi ArabiaTRV
SenegalTRV
SerbiaTRV
SeychellesTRV
Sierra LeoneTRV
SingaporeeTA
SlovakiaeTA
SloveniaeTA
SomaliaTRV
South AfricaTRV
SpaineTA
Sri LankaTRV
St. Kitts & NevisTRV
SudanTRV
SurinamTRV
SwazilandTRV
SwedeneTA
SwitzerlandeTA
SyriaTRV
TaiwaneTA
TajikistanTRV
TanzaniaTRV
ThailandTRV
TogoTRV
TongaTRV
Trinidad and TobagoTRV
TunisiaTRV
TurkeyTRV
TurkmenistanTRV
Turks and CaicoseTA
TuvaluTRV
UgandaTRV
UkraineTRV
United Arab EmirateseTA
United KingdomeTA
United States of AmericaNeither (travel document required at border)
UruguayTRV
UzbekistanTRV
VanuatuTRV
VenezuelaTRV
VietnamTRV
YemenTRV
ZambiaTRV
ZimbabweTRV

Please share this to help others:
  •   
  •   
  •  
  •  
  •   
Need Canada immigration attorney? See List of Lawyers
OR
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP? CONTACT US NOW WITH THE FORM BELOW