Immigration and Citizenship

Extension of Tourist Visa

Hi ,

I am waiting for decision on my Outland Application for Family Class Sponsorship.

I am in Canada on Tourist visa staying with my husband till then. I am also doing some part time courses (which are less than 6 months and for which I was eligible on Tourist visa). My status will expire on 23rd August 2018, since it would be 6 months.

I have two questions :
1. Can I apply for extension on my Tourist visa to stay longer ? What reason should I mention for staying longer ? Should I mention I want to stay with my husband or should I mention i want to continue taking these small courses.

2. There is a Question on Questioner list while I was checking on eligibility to apply for extension of Tourist Visa, which ask “How long are you planning to stay in Canada?”. So when applying for extension ? will I have to answer “more than 6 months” or “less than 6 months”.

Thanks
Pankhuri Jain

To see answers, post questions or comments on this post, go directly to the origin topic by clicking CanadaVisa.ca Forum

Need Immigration Help? Use the Form below to contact us: