Immigration and Citizenship

Common law PR

Hello,

1) Do me and my boyfriend have to live toggether at the moment of applying for common law confirmation, or can we apply later after being at different places for a few months, but will have proof of living toggether for at least a year from before?

2) Can I apply for common law PR and Young professional visa in the same time? (cant apply inland, because I am leaving canada for couple months – when I come back I would like to have work permit until I get PR) If not, can I apply for common law PR when I already have another type of visa (employer specific work permit) to get open work permit?

Thank you!

https://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/threads/common-law-pr.583619/

For more questions, answers and tips join Canada Immigration Forum REGISTER NOW

Need Immigration Help? Contact us below. ***We respond faster to people who post questions on the Forum. Be sure to post your question in the forum!!


***We respond faster to people who post questions on the Forum. Be sure to make at least one post now!! Join our Immigration Discussion Forum Now: REGISTER for FORUM

Explore Your Options or Get Help and Tips