Immigration and Citizenship

Co-op: Can I start working for 30 hrs per week?

Hi,

I am an international student studying MBA that has co-op option included. I have received open work permit letter for that but I still have 2 semesters left to complete.

The open work permit letter says that the employment should not be more than 50% of the curriculum. So, my MBA degree is of 2 years and thus I cannot work for more than 1 year, as per my understanding.

But my question is whether I can work full-time for 30 hrs per week during my school schedule since I have open work permit letter also other than study permit and if yes, can I start working now so that I can complete 1 year of work?

Regards,
Define

https://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/threads/co-op-can-i-start-working-for-30-hrs-per-week.583727/

For more questions, answers and tips join Canada Immigration Forum REGISTER NOW

Need Immigration Help? Contact us below. ***We respond faster to people who post questions on the Forum. Be sure to post your question in the forum!!


***We respond faster to people who post questions on the Forum. Be sure to make at least one post now!! Join our Immigration Discussion Forum Now: REGISTER for FORUM

Explore Your Options or Get Help and Tips