IMPORTANT TOOLS. TRY THEM PLS!
** Express Entry CRS Points Calculator
** Immigration Eligibility Assessment Tool
** Canada Immigration Fraud Alert

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Canada has various Economic Immigration programs designed to bring immigrants who can establish themselves economically in the country.
The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is one of such programs and it is processed through the Express Entry system. Currently the processing timeline for CEC is 6 months once an applicant receives Invitation to Apply (ITA).

Eligibility for CEC

To be eligible to apply, a candidate must meet the following program requirements.

Canadian Experience Class requirements

​

  • Have obtained at least one year of full-time skilled, professional or technical work experience in Canada within 36 months of the application date.  Self-Employment or work experience gained while being a full-time student does not count.

  • The job experience is in  a Managerial job (NOC skill level 0),  Professional job (NOC skill type A), Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

  • Meet the minimum language score of CLB 5 or CLB 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark, depending on the level of the job

  • Plan to live and work outside of the province of Quebec (individuals with work experience in Quebec and who plan to reside in Quebec may apply to the Quebec Experience Class).

CLICK TO CALCULATE YOUR EXPRESS ENTRY CRS POINTS. A detailed CRS score summary will be emailed to you with advice on which areas you can improve your score.

Final Criteria before getting Permanent Residence

If selected from the Express entry Pool and sent an Invitation to Apply (ITA), you and your dependents (spouses and children) must undergo medical examinations and obtain security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

CLICK HERE TO SEE IF YOU ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR OTHER PROGRAMS

PR Path for International Students

The Canadian Experience Class offers students with Canadian work experience the fastest and simplest path to achieving permanent residence.

​After completing a program or course of study at a Canadian educational institution, international graduates are able to remain in the country and work on post-graduate work permits. Once a graduate obtains at least one year of Canadian work experience in a skilled, professional or technical field, they may then become eligible to apply under the Canadian Experience Class.

NEED IMMIGRATION HELP? CLICK to CONTACT US NOW

Explore Your Options or Get Help and Tips