Canada 4th country with largest International Students - AfriCanada Immigration Inc.
Find Canada Immigration Lawyer? See List
canada international students
Immigration and Citizenship

Canada 4th country with largest International Students

Canada 4th country with largest International Students in the world

According to ICEF Canada now ranks as the fourth-leading host country for international students – behind the United States, United Kingdom, and Australia. Canada’s international student population tripled over the past decade to 570,000 people in 2018. 

canada international students
Study permit holders in Canada as of December 31, 2018

According to the Canadian Bureau for International Education (CBIE), the main reason for Canada’s popularity among international students is the quality education provided by Canada’s universities and colleges. Search Canadian universities and colleges. Another compelling reason is Canada’s diversity and its reputation as an open and welcoming society towards immigrants.

Another big factor is that, unlike other countries, Canada allows international students to work part-time during their studies so that they can support themselves financially.

And after graduation, international students may qualify to apply for the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program. The program is intended to provide graduating international students a three-year work experience and they do not need to have a job offer to get the open work permit.

ADVERTISEMENT
canada international students
Top 15 source countries for Canada study permits

Who can apply for a Canada study permit?

See also Canada student visa requirements.

Foreign students who have applied for and been accepted into a Designated Learning Institution (DLI) may apply for a Canadian Student Visa to come to Canada for the program to which they have been accepted. To be eligible you must meet the following requirements:

  • You must have been accepted by a Designated Learning Institution (DLI) in Canada.
  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
    • tuition fees
    • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
    • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
  • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

You must have received an acceptance letter from the designated institution before you submit your application for a Canadian student visa.

Please share this to help others:
  •   
  •   
  •  
  •  
  •   
Need Canada immigration attorney? See List of Lawyers
OR
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP? CONTACT US NOW WITH THE FORM BELOW