Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) - AfriCanada Immigration Inc.
Find Canada Immigration Lawyer? See List
alberta immigrant nominee programs
Immigration and Citizenship

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

2. Alberta Opportunity Stream (AOS)

NOTE – The date the Alberta Opportunity Stream List of Alberta Advanced Education Approved Post-Secondary Credentials goes into effect for Post-Graduate Work Permit holders has been extended to April 1, 2019.

NOTE: The income threshold requirement was removed as of November 1, 2018. If you submitted an AOS application prior to November 1, 2018, the income threshold criteria will not be applied to your application. You will not be required to meet the minimum income threshold to be eligible for nomination under this stream but you will need to meet all other criteria that were in place at the time that you applied. After candidates have been nominated, the federal government will determine whether candidates are able to support themselves and their families over the long term.

Residency status and work permit requirements

At the time your application is postmarked and at the time the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) assesses your application, you must have a valid temporary resident status in Canada that authorizes you to work in Canada (i.e. temporary foreign worker).

Eligible applicants

You must have a valid work permit (not implied status or restoration status) for an eligible occupation. Valid work permits are based on one of the following:

ADVERTISEMENT
  • a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)
  • LMIA exemption for workers based on one of the following exemptions as determine by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC):
    • international trade agreements
    • workers transferred within a company
    • International Experience Canada
    • Mobilité Francophone
  • Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) holder

Post-Graduation Work Permit holders must also meet additional education and occupation requirements:

Ineligible applicants

The following people cannot apply for the Alberta Opportunity Stream:

  • refugee claimants or individuals involved in a federal appeal or removal process. The AINPdoes not intervene in the federal refugee claim, appeal or removal process
  • temporary residents living or working in a province or territory of Canada other than Alberta, or
  • foreign nationals living or working in Canada who do not have valid temporary resident status

Occupation requirements

Eligible occupations

At the time your application is postmarked and at the time the AINP assesses your application, you must:

  • work in an eligible occupation in Alberta
  • work in an occupation that matches your previous work experience

Most occupations under National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill levels 0, A, B, C and D are eligible under the AINP.

ADVERTISEMENT

Ineligible occupations

People with the following occupations are not eligible to apply for the Alberta Opportunity Stream:

NOC Code (2016)NOC Skill LevelOccupation
00110Legislators
04220School principals and administrators of elementary and secondary education
04230Managers in social, community and correctional services
04320Fire chiefs and senior firefighting officers
0651*0Escort agency managers, massage parlour managers
4031ASecondary school teachers
4032AElementary school and kindergarten teachers
4154AProfessional occupations in religion
5121AAuthors and writers
5133AMusicians and singers
5135AActors and comedians
5136APainters, sculptors and other visual artists
1227BCourt officers and justices of the peace
3223*BDental laboratory assistants/bench workers
4214BEarly childhood educators and assistants (only those without certification as a child development worker (Level 2) or child development supervisor (Level 3) through Alberta Children’s Services – Child Care Staff Certification Office)*
4216BOther instructors
4217BOther religious occupations
5232BOther performers, not elsewhere classified
5244BArtisans and craftspersons
5251BAthletes
6232BReal estate agents and salespersons
4411CHome child care providers
4412CHome support workers, housekeepers and related occupations
4413CElementary and secondary school teacher assistants
6533CCasino occupations
6564COther personal service occupations
7513CTaxi and limousine drivers and chauffeurs
8442CTrappers and hunters
6623DOther sales related occupations
6722DOperators and attendants in amusement, recreation and sport
6742DOther service support occupations, not elsewhere classified
8611DHarvesting labourers
8612DLandscaping and grounds maintenance labourers
8613DAquaculture and marine harvest labourers
8614DMine labourers

*This National Occupation Classification (NOC) code consists of both eligible occupations and ineligible occupations. The ‘Occupation’ column specifies which occupations are ineligible for each NOC Code listed.

If you are unsure whether your occupation is on this list:

  • find your occupation based on your job title and job duties
  • call the Immigrate to Alberta Information Service at 1-877-427-6419 or email immigration.info@gov.ab.ca

Post-Graduation Work Permit holders

If you are a Post-Graduation Work Permit holder with an eligible Alberta Advanced Education approved post-secondary credential issued by an Advanced Education approved Alberta public and private post-secondary institution, your occupation must also be related to your field of study in Alberta.

If you are admitted and enrolled in your Alberta credential program on or after April 1, 2019 and you completed an Advanced Education-approved one year post-graduate certificate, your occupation must also be related to your previous undergraduate or graduate field of study outside Canada.

In addition to occupations on the list above, Post-Graduation Work Permit holders are not eligible to apply to the Alberta Opportunity Stream if their occupation is on the Government of Canada’s list of high-wage and low-wage occupations in the province of Alberta. These occupations are not in demand in Alberta and can be filled by Albertans and Canadians.

Post-Graduation Work Permit Holders must review both ineligible occupation lists to determine occupation eligibility.

ADVERTISEMENT

Language requirements

At the time your application is postmarked you must demonstrate you meet the following language test score in English or French:

Canadian Benchmark (CLB) test score requiredNiveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) test score required
Minimum of 4 for each English language skillMinimum of 4 for each French language skill

If you apply to the AINP under NOC code 3413 (Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates), the AINP requires a minimum language test score of:

  • CLB of 7 for each English language skill, or
  • NCLC of 7 for each French language skill

You must provide your official test results with your AINP application for one of the following language tests:

Official test results must be less than 2 years old at the time your application was postmarked. The AINP will not accept confirmation of registration to take a language test in place of a test result.

Check the federal guideline on CLB/NCLC equivalency for each of the tests.

Effective November 1, 2018, changes have been made to the planned increases to language requirements.

As of January 1, 2020

ADVERTISEMENT
  • if you are working in a NOC 0, A or B occupation, you must meet a minimum of CLB 5 for each English or French language skill at the time of application.
  • if you are working in a NOC C or D occupation, there are no planned changes to language requirements. The minimum of CLB 4 for each English or French language skill at the time of application will continue to apply.

Read more about future criteria requirements later on this page.

Education requirements

Eligible applicants

At the time your application is postmarked you must have completed a minimum of high school education in your country of origin.

Starting January 1, 2021, all candidates except Post-Graduation Work Permit holders must have completed a minimum of high school equivalent to Alberta standards.

Read more about future criteria requirements later on this page.

Post-Graduation Work Permit holders

Effective November 30, 2018, the Alberta Opportunity Stream List of Alberta Advanced Education Approved Post-Secondary Credentials will apply to Alberta international students enrolled on or after April 1, 2019.

Post-Graduation Work Permit holders must meet additional education and occupation requirements:

Work experience requirements

Your “current occupation” is the occupation you are working in at the time your application is postmarked to the AINP.

Your current occupation must also match your work experience at the time your application is postmarked and at the time the AINP assesses your application.

Qualifying work experience

At the time your application is postmarked you must have either:

  • a minimum of 12 months full-time work experience in your current occupation in Alberta within the last 18 months; or
  • a minimum of 24 months of full-time work experience in your current occupation in Canada and/or abroad within the last 30 months
    • This work experience can be a combination of experience gained in Alberta, in Canada (outside Alberta) and/or abroad.

Post-Graduation Work Permit holders require a minimum of 6 months full-time work experience in your current occupation in Alberta within the last 18 months.

This occupation must be related to your field of study in Alberta of your Alberta Advanced Education approved credential at an Advanced Education approved Alberta public and private post-secondary institution.

If you are admitted and enrolled in your Alberta credential program on or after April 1, 2019 and you completed an Advanced Education-approved one year post-graduate certificate, your occupation must also be related to your previous undergraduate or graduate field of study outside Canada.

Work experience in the qualifying period:

  • must have been full-time, for a minimum of 30 hours a week
  • must be for the same occupation as your current occupation
  • must have been authorized by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada and with valid temporary resident status if completed in Alberta or Canada
  • cannot have been gained while studying in Canada and doing co-op work placements or internships as part of a study program*

*There is an exception to this rule if you are a Post-Graduation Work Permit holder. Work experience completed during paid co-op work terms that was part of a program of study at an Alberta post-secondary institution can be used to meet the work experience criteria with the following conditions:

  • the paid co-op work term was full-time (minimum 30 hours per week)
  • the work experience is directly related to your current occupation
  • the work experience was all gained in Alberta

You must have the required licensing, registration or certification to work in your current occupation in Alberta at the time your application is postmarked and at the time the AINP assesses your application for nomination

If you are working in a compulsory trade in Alberta you must have a valid Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Trade (AIT) recognized trade certificate.

Eligible job offers

At the time your application is postmarked and at the time the AINP assesses your application for nomination, you must have a bona fide full-time job offer or employment contract from an Alberta employer to work in your current occupation in Alberta.

Your Alberta employer must be incorporated or registered by or under an act of the legislature of a province, territory, or the Parliament of Canada and operating as a business that has an established production capability, plant or place of business in Alberta.

Your job offer or employment contract must be signed by you and your Alberta employer and must offer:

  • continuous, paid work
  • full-time work, defined as a minimum of 30 hours/week
  • employment for 12 months or more
  • work in your current occupation
  • wages and benefits that meet provincial minimum wage and:
  • work for an eligible AINP occupation for which you have a work permit that meets AINP work permit requirements

You must meet the terms agreed to in your job offer or employment contract at the time of application and assessment.

Ineligible applicants

The following individuals are not eligible, even if they have a job offer to work 30 hours a week or more in a 12-month period:

  • part-time or casual employees, regardless of their working hours
  • independent contractors, business owners or temporary agency workers, including individuals listed as Directors, Shareholders or Agents of the Alberta employer on the Corporate Registry System (CORES)
  • employees who work in Alberta in a place of employment that is not zoned for commercial or industrial operations, such as a home-based business
  • employees who do not work on premises in Alberta, such as those who work in a “virtual” location or serve the employer by telecommuting from a location outside Alberta

AOS planned changes (2018 to 2021)

The selection criteria for language and education will increase over the next 3 years.

The following table contains information on what is expected to change and when it is expected to change. Changes to selection criteria may happen without notice at any time. These changes will be communicated by the AINP. It is for information only and will not be used to assess applications.

AOS Selection requirements (Applies to all candidates unless otherwise noted)Effective April 1, 2019Effective January 1, 2020Effective January 1, 2021
Residency Status/Work PermitNo changeNo changeNo change
OccupationNo changeNo changeNo change
LanguageCanadian Language Benchmark (CLB) or Niveaux de competence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) 4CLB/NCLC 5 for candidates working in NOC 0, A or B occupation. No change for NOC C or D occupationsCLB/NCLC 5 for candidates working in NOC 0, A or B occupation. No change for NOC C or D occupations
Education (for all applicants except Post-Graduation Work Permit Holders)Minimum High School in Country of OriginMinimum High School in Country of OriginMinimum High School equivalent to Alberta standard
Education (Post-Graduation Work Permit Holders only)Change in eligible Alberta post-secondary certificates/diplomas. If admitted and enrolled in Alberta program on or after April 1, 2019, must have post-graduate-certificate or diploma on the Alberta Opportunity Stream List of Alberta Advanced Education Approved Post-Secondary Credentials. No change to other eligible credentials (degrees and graduate level certificates/diplomas)Change in eligible Alberta post-secondary certificates/diplomas. If admitted and enrolled in Alberta program on or after April 1, 2019, must have post-graduate-certificate or diploma on the Alberta Opportunity Stream List of Alberta Advanced Education Approved Post-Secondary Credentials. No change to other eligible credentials (degrees and graduate level certificates/diplomas)Change in eligible Alberta post-secondary certificates/diplomas. If admitted and enrolled in Alberta program on or after April 1, 2019, must have post-graduate-certificate or diploma on the Alberta Opportunity Stream List of Alberta Advanced Education Approved Post-Secondary Credentials. No change to other eligible credentials (degrees and graduate level certificates/diplomas)
Work Experience (for all applicants except Post-Graduation Work Permit Holders)No changeNo changeNo change
Work Experience (Post-Graduation Work Permit Holders only)Eligible post-graduate certificate holders must show occupation/work experience is related to their prior post-secondary field of study outside CanadaEligible post-graduate certificate holders must show occupation/work experience is related to their prior post-secondary field of study outside CanadaEligible post-graduate certificate holders must show occupation/work experience is related to their prior post-secondary field of study outside Canada
Please share this to help others:
  •   
  •   
  •  
  •  
  •   

Pages: 1 2 3

Need Canada immigration attorney? See List of Lawyers
OR
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP? CONTACT US NOW WITH THE FORM BELOW